Monday, August 27, 2007
[…] . . . .
(e) If the petition or the petitioner's attorney of record makes an oath that no child presently under 18 years of age was born or adopted by the spouses and that no appreciable amount of property was accumulated by the spouses during the marriage, the court may dispense with the appointment of an attorney ad litem. In a case in which citation was by publication, a statement of the evidence, approved and signed by the judge, shall be filed with the papers of the suit as part of the record. Id.

Because section 6.409(a) states that citation in a divorce suit may be by publication "as in other civil cases, except that notice shall be published one time only[,]" we also consider Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 244 which applies where citation is made by publication. See Tex. R. Civ.