On Appeal from the 257th District Court
[…] V
Without hearing oral argument, we conditionally grant mandamus relief and direct the trial court to vacate its July 7, 2006 amended temporary orders.[11] Tex. R. App. P. 52.8. We are confident that the trial court will promptly comply; our writ will issue only if it does not.
OPINION DELIVERED: March 23, 2007
[1] Although B.G.D. is not Ricky’s biological son, Ricky adopted him.
[2] As an example, he cites a letter Connie wrote to B.G.D., noting that once B.G.D. turned seventeen, he could “move out of [his] dad’s house [and] never go back . . . .”
[3] Section 102.004(a) was amended, effective September 1, 2005. The version of the statute in effect when the trial court issued its June 4, 2003 order provided, in relevant part:
[A] grandparent may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that:
(1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present environment presents a serious question concerning the child’s physical health or welfare
Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 157, amended by Act of May 27, 2005, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 489, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1345.
[4] The Johnsons’ three sons (collectively, the “Uncles”) were among those interviewed by Dr. Otis.