On Appeal from the 257th District Court
[…] The trial court has not ruled on the motion.
[7] We note that standing was among the factors considered by the United States Supreme Court in concluding that Washington’s grandparent access statute was unconstitutional. See Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 67, 72 (2000) (plurality opinion)(noting the “breathtakingly broad” scope of the Washington statute at issue, which permitted “any person” to sue for access) (citation omitted).
[8] Family Code section 153.432 provides:
(a) A biological or adoptive grandparent may request possession of or access to a grandchild by filing:
(1) an original suit; or
(2) a suit for modification as provided by Chapter 156.
(b) A grandparent may request possession of or access to a grandchild in a suit filed for the sole purpose of requesting the relief, without regard to whether the appointment of a managing conservator is an issue in the suit.
Tex. Fam. Code § 153.432 (emphasis added).