Saturday, July 14, 2007
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.312-313 (Vernon 2002 & Vernon Supp. 2006). Given that the parties reside more than 100 miles apart, this entitled Edward to possession of all four children for forty-two days in the summer. See id. § 153.313(3). Edward, however, wanted a modified summer plan whereby he would be awarded possession as follows: (1) twenty-one days with two children; (2) fourteen days with all four children; and (3) twenty-one days with the other two children. Edward claimed this would allow him to give each child the individual attention he or she needed.

Section 153.251(c) of the Family Code states, "It is preferable for all children in a family to be together during periods of possession." Id. § 153.251(c). Joseph Aguillera, the children's counselor, opined that the children should remain together during Edward's periods of access. He stated the children were "a unit" and they felt "more secure together."

In support of his request, Edward points to the report of Dr.