Saturday, July 14, 2007
[…] Gardner, 2007 WL 1341186, at *1; see Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 13 (Tex. 2002) (setting forth standard of review for legal sufficiency); Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001) (setting forth standard of review for factual sufficiency).

Edward first contends the trial court erred in appointing Cynthia sole managing conservator. He argues the trial court should have appointed the parties joint managing conservators. In light of the evidence and applicable law, we find no abuse of discretion.

Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code states:

(a) Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court finds that the appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.

(b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131 (Vernon 2002). This section of the Family Code requires the trial court to appoint parents as joint managing conservators because it is presumed that such an appointment is in the best interest of the child. Id. However, the mandate in favor of joint managing conservatorship is subject to two limitations: (1) section 153.004, which precludes a trial court from appointing joint managing conservators if there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse; and (2) section 151.131(b), which removes the best interest presumption if there is a finding of a history of family violence. Id. §§ 153.004(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005); 151.131(b).

In this case, though denied and/or its effects minimized by Edward, there was ample evidence of a history of family violence and credible evidence establishing a history or pattern of child neglect and physical abuse toward the children. Edward admitted placing the children in a closet for up to an hour at a time as punishment.