Saturday, July 14, 2007
[…] And I don't know whether cutting the paternal grandparents out of this particular child's life is in fact the best interest of the child . . . that's a decision that is so contrary to what I truly, truly believe would be beneficial to the child."

It is clear from the trial court's comments that its focus was the best interest of the child, pursuant to its duty under the Texas Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (Vernon 2002) ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child."). We note that the trial court did not give the Adrianos unlimited or even overnight visitation with F.A.; it only allowed the Adrianos to see F.A. on the first, third, and fifth Saturdays of each month for an eight hour period.