Sunday, September 30, 2007
[…] (3)
Alma L. López, Chief Justice

1. Although the opinion in In re V.L.K. was issued before the United States Supreme Court's decision in Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000), Bielstein does not argue in her brief that Troxel affects the holding in In re V.L.K., and at least one court has expressly addressed the continuing validity of the Texas Supreme Court's decision post-Troxel. See In re M.N.G., 113 S.W.3d 27 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 2003, no pet).

2. The relevant provision of section 153.433 of the Texas Family Code states that the court must order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if, among other things, "the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent's child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.433 (Vernon Supp. 2007).